This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. VIII |
| Owner/operator: | AFTS RIAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sarsini, 6 miles north of RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Supermarine Spitfire LF VIII, Advanced Flying Training School (AFTS) RIAF. Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Sarsini, 6 miles north of RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India. Pilot Flight Cadet S.B. Borkar, RIAF killed
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 12 March 1949, p1
2. The Indian Express 23 March 1949, p4
3.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1949&qt=YR 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station 