Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N6745V, 25 Dec 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220170

Date:25-DEC-2018
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6745V
MSN: TJ-272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Sioux Falls Regional Airport (KFSD), Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country flight and an instrument flight rules approach in instrument meteorological conditions. According to air traffic control transcripts, an air traffic controller at the destination airport cleared the flight for the RNAV approach for runway 33. According to ADS-B flight track data, the airplane then turned toward the final approach path just inside the initial approach fix at 3,100 ft mean sea level (msl) and 156 knots calibrated airspeed (KCAS). Subsequently, the airplane proceeded west of the final approach centerline, turned back through the centerline to the east,
and then back to the west, resembling s-turns through the extended centerline. During the s-turns across the extended centerline, the controller cleared the airplane to land. Two minutes later, the airplane was about 3,000 ft msl and 78 KCAS, and then began to rapidly descend.
According to a witness and video footage of the accident, the airplane descended in a steep, nose-down attitude. The witness added that it appeared that he then “saw airplane try to pull out of a dive” just before it impacted the ground.
The airplane impacted trees and a building and then came to rest in a residential neighborhood about 200 ft south of the last radar location. The airplane was massively fragmented and a postimpact fire ensued.
Impact and fire damage precluded a thorough examination and functional testing of the related airplane systems. Examination of both engines and propeller assemblies revealed signatures consistent with symmetric power development at the time of the accident

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the instrument approach which led to an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6745V
NTSB CEN19LA049

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media:

Images: