| Date: | Sunday 16 December 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4385B |
| MSN: | 26729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6729 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-4A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Idaho County Airport (KGIC), Grangeville, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | Riggins, ID (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane reported that he aborted his first attempt to take off, and during his second takeoff attempt with a tailwind, shortly after rotation, the airplane settled back onto the snow-packed runway. He added that the airplane lifted off again, but when it was about 5 ft above the ground and near the end of the runway, a wind gust pushed the airplane down onto the runway. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway, and the right wing impacted a tree. The pilot did not know the wind direction and speed because the airport did not have a windsock or weather reporting station.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot chose to depart to the north due to rising terrain and tall trees on the south end of runway. The pilot further reported he had landed and taken off from this airport previously without incident.
The airport elevation was about 7,600 ft, and the runway was 1,800 ft long. The airplane owner's manual recommended a takeoff distance of 3,420 ft at 7,000 ft elevation and 40°F with zero wind velocity and from a hard level surface. The manual also stated that, under the most favorable condition of smooth, packed snow at 30°F, the takeoff distance for a ski-equipped airplane was about 10% greater than that for a wheel-equipped airplane. Per a supplemental type certificate (STC), the airplane underwent an engine conversion to a 180-horsepower, constant-speed propeller engine. No takeoff performance data were provided on the STC.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight performance planning and his subsequent failure to attain sufficient speed for the airplane to climb with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4385B Location