Incident Saab 340B , Wednesday 26 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2018
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saab 340B of Japan Air Commuter suffered successive double return trouble. Flight 3X/JAC3687 from Kagoshima to Matsuyama with 22 persons onboard suffered an engine trouble which forced the plane to return to Kagoshima. The troubled flight was disconnected and the return flight was cancelled. After replacing the affected part(s), the Saab was back in service in the same day for flight 3X3809 from Kagoshima to Okinoerabu (OKE/RJKB) with 35 souls onboard, however, the plane faced the same engine trouble at 15:30 LT, 30 minutes after takeoff. The flight should return again. No personal injuries were reported in both incidents.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181226-00000162-kyodonews-soci

Location