Accident DHC-1 Chipmunk VT-CVN, Thursday 26 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1949
Time:
Type:DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Hind Provincial Flying Club
Registration: VT-CVN
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bamrauli Airfield -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamrauli
Destination airport:Bamrauli
Narrative:
Advanced trainer and low winged monoplane caught fire as it dropped flat on the ground and badly burnt at Bamrauli. Indonesian Cadet Mr Suryadi (or Soerjadi).

Sources:

The Indian Express 29 May 1949, p3
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers Air Britain