ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220192
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 December 2018 |
Time: | 08:44 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
Owner/operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
Registration: | YA-PID |
MSN: | 26085/2468 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Mazar-i-Sharif International Airport (OAMS) -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kabul International Airport(OAKB,KBL) |
Destination airport: | Mazar-i-Sharif International Airport (OAMS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Ariana Afghan Airlines aircraft reportedly suffered damage to an engine in a landing incident at Mazar-i-Sharif International Airport. After a late touch down the aircraft was overunnig a construction area on the main runway which was published by NOTAM.
The airline operates three Boeing 737-4Y0 and two Airbus A310-304 aircraft. Flightradar24 shows Boeing 737-400 YA-PID arriving at Mazar-i-Sharif as flight FG511 at 04:14 UTC. It landed at 08:44.
AMS 260850Z 06012KT 9999 SCT088 11/03 Q1024 BLU+BLU+
OAMS 260750Z 06009KT 9999 FEW090 11/03 Q1024 BLU+WHT
OAMS 260650Z 01005KT 9999 FEW090 10/02 Q1025 BLU+WHT
OAMS 260550Z 06005KT 9999 FEW090 08/02 Q1026 BLU+WHT
OAMS 260450Z 07003KT 7000 FEW083 08/02 Q1026 WHT WHT TEMPO YLO
OAMS 260350Z 31004KT 9000 FEW080 BKN230 07/01 Q1026 BLU+WHT TEMPO YLO
OAMS 260250Z 18005KT 9999 FEW080 SCT250 07/01 Q1025 BLU+BLU TEMPO WHT
Notams relating to the displaced threshold:
G2172/18 NOTAMN
Q) OAKX/QXXXX/IV/NBO/AE/000/999/364225N0671234E005
A) OAMS B) 1812271430 C) 1901050330
E) APPROACH RWY 06: ON FINAL ALL ACFT WILL MAINTAIN AT OR ABOVE 250 FT AGL OVER THE CLOSED PORTION OF THE RWY: FURTHER DESCENT BEGINS 225M (738FT) BEFORE THE RWY 06 DISPLACED THRESHOLD.
CREATED: 27 Dec 2018 16:42:00
SOURCE: OAKBYNYX G2169/18 NOTAMR G2140/18
Q) OAKX/QMRXX/IV/NBO/A/000/999/364225N0671234E005
E) RWY 24 REDUCED LDA 1923M (6309FT). NO HAMMERHEAD AVAILABLE ON THE END OF REDUCED RWY 24. RWY 24 IS 45M (148FT) WIDE. ACFT LANDING RWY 24 MUST BE CAPABLE OF SUCCESSFULLY CONDUCTING A 180 DEGREE TURN. ACFT UNABLE ARE NOT AUTHORIZED.
CREATED: 27 Dec 2018 16:01:00
SOURCE: OAKBYNYX G2171/18 NOTAMN
Q) OAKX/QMTCM/IV/NBO/A/000/999/364217N0671242E005
E) RWY 06 LANDING THRESHOLD DISPLACED 1075M (3527FT): THRESHOLD POSITION 3642.286N06712714E. DISPLACED THRESHOLD IS IDENTIFIED BY A WIDE SOLID WHITE LINE ACROSS THE WIDTH OF THE RWY TO THE RWY EDGE STRIPES. POSITIONED ON THE NORTH AND SOUTH SIDE OF THE WHITE LINE ARE THREE GREEN THRESHOLD LIGHTS FOLLOWED BY TWO LATERALLY SPACED REFLECTIVE GREEN DIAGONALLY STRIPED MARKERS. WEST OF THE WHITE LINE ARE FOUR WHITE ARROW HEADS SPACED ACROSS THE WIDTH OF THE RWY TO THE RWY EDGE STRIPES.
CREATED: 27 Dec 2018 16:00:00
SOURCE: OAKBYNYX G2120/18 NOTAMR G2094/18
Q) OAKX/QMDCH/IV/NBO/A/000/999/364225N0671234E005
A) OAMS B) 1812250830 C) 1901050330
E) RWY 06 DISPLACED THRESHOLD 1075M INWARDS PSN 36 42.286N 067 12.714E
DECLARED DIST CHANGED:
RWY 06 TORA 1923M (6300FT) TODA 2198M (7200FT) ASDA 1923M (6300FT) LDA 1923M (6300FT)
RWY 24 TORA 1923M (6300FT) TODA 1923M (6300FT) ASDA 1923M (6300FT) LDA 1923M (6300FT).
CREATED: 19 Dec 2018 07:59:00
SOURCE: OAKBYNYX
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ya-pid#1efbf7dd www.afghanistan.liveuamap.com
Images:

30 minutes after the accident was happend at OAMS International Airport.

30 minutes after the accident was happend