This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 June 1949 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Stinson L-5E Sentinal |
| Owner/operator: | Colombo Flying Club |
| Registration: | VP-CAI |
| MSN: | 76-4023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Kottapitiya and Chilaw -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex USAAF, 44-17736. Crashed 50 miles north of Colombo. A licenced trainee pilot and a passenger killed.
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 12 June 1949, p5
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html 