Accident Heinkel He 51 1108, Tuesday 4 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 51
Owner/operator:Luftdienst-Kdo 62 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brunsbüttel harbor, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 June 1940 Uffz.d.R. Ferdinand Stortz of Luftdienst-Kommando 62 was killed when his He 51 WNr 1108 crashed after hitting the lighthouse on the Mole IV in Brunsbüttel harbor while making a low pass during a target towing flight.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1940.htm
http://www.ww2.dk/air/misc/ld62.html
http://www.leuchtturm-atlas.de/HTML/BrunsM.html
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunsb%C3%BCttel
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/schleswig-holstein/schleswig-holstein/dithmarschen/brunsbuttel/