This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 8 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A939 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Milston, near Netheravon, Salibury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:7.9.16: Maurice Farman Shorthorn A939, 8 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed at Milston, near Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Francis Cardno Lamb (aged 20) - was killed. According to the following transcript of the inquest into the death of 2nd Lt Lamb:
"Lamb, Francis
September 15th 1916
Milston/Netheravon
Another Flying Accident
Another fatal flying accident has occurred on the Plain in which 2nd Lieut. Francis Charles Lamb, of the Royal Flying Corps, stationed at Netheravon, age 20, lost his life. A military enquiry was followed on Saturday by an inquest held by the Coroner for South Wilts, Mr F H Trethowan.
Evidence of identification was given by the father, Mr J B Lamb, of Finchley, who at the close of the inquest thanked the officers for the kindly way in which they had treated him. He said he knew how anxious young officers were to fly as soon as they were allowed, but he thought it might be advisable that some rule should be laid down under which a man had to fly with a pilot for a certain number of hours before he was allowed to try solo flights.
Harry Crook, a shepherd, said that on Thursday, September 7th, he was in a field at Milston and heard an aeroplane crash down quite close to him, and saw the pilot falling out of the machine head first.
Captain Fleck, of the RAMC, who also witnessed the accident, said he superintended the removal of the body to Bulford Military Hospital. Mr Lamb died on the field, death being due to a fracture of the base of the skull.
Second-Lieutenant Jarvis said he was flying at the same time as Mr Lamb, and quite close to him. He was side-slipping and making very little headway.
A verdict of accidental death was returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/387868/lamb,-francis-cardno/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/lamb-f.c.-francis-cardno 4.
https://salisburyinquests.wordpress.com/1916-2/lamb-francis/ 5.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page35&styleid=22 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milston 