Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4404, Thursday 2 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K4404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wansford LG, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wansford LG, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.7.36: Stalled avoiding another aircraft and hit ground at Wansford Landing Ground, Northamptonshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 33)