This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3114 |
| MSN: | 385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Whitby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catterick, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire N3114: was damaged by return fire from a He 111 it had just shot down and was ditched in the sea. The pilot was trapped in the cockpit and only managed to free himself when the aircraft had almost reached the sea bed. He was picked up ok by a fishing boat. The first RAF aircraft lost due to enemy action in the defence of Great Britain. 03/04/1940
Crew:
F/Lt (39193) Edgar Norman RYDER (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sources:
Spitfire production list