Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-SVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220206

Date:Friday 17 November 1989
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SVY
MSN: 28-7615191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Emu Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emu Plains, QLD
Destination airport:Bonshaw, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a flight from Coolangatta to Bonshaw, the pilot identified the Authorised Landing Area (ALA) by spotting a white utility vehicle which he had been assured would be waiting for him. After he landed he found this was not the ALA he had been looking for. After obtaining new directions from the driver of the utility, he inspected the paddock by driving the vehicle the full 1000m length available. During the subsequent takeoff the aircraft had accelerated to about 45 knots, when it encountered some undulations. This retarded its progress, but the pilot forced it into the air in ground effect. The aircraft did not accelerate further in the nose high attitude and sank back onto the ground. It overran the takeoff area and struck a boundary fence. Apparently the pilot had used two stages of flap for the takeoff attempt and had not availed himself of options to use a more suitable takeoff direction or off-load his passengers. His original destination was only a short distance away to the south-west.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903820/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34180/aair198903820.pdf