| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1989 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FBH |
| MSN: | 5081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YCDR |
| Destination airport: | YCDR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As part of a training exercise for type endorsement, the instructor pilot demonstrated an autorotational descent and a power-off landing. Following a flare for landing, the instructor was a little slow in levelling the attitude of the helicopter. The tail rotor struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903821 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903821/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28576/aair198903821.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 