Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22021

Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Leconfield, near Beverley, East Riding, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire L1028 (QJ-Q) Damaged after hitting wire fence while landing in formation at dusk. 08/11/1940

Pilot:OK

Sources:

spitfire prod. list