Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9945, Monday 8 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9945
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, near Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Hit a fence on approach and tipped up. Pilot OK.

This would have been a training flight as 616 Sqn was not declared operational and the first war patrol flown until the 11th of January.

Repaired at AST and returned to service.
SOC 30/6/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list