Incident Glasflügel 206 Hornet VH-GMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220220

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GMR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narromine Airport (YNRM), Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNRM
Destination airport:YNRM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing after his first flight on type. The aircraft bounced on touchdown, resulting in a heavy landing and consequent cracking of the fuselage near the main wheel mounting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001988/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26855/aair199001988.pdf