Accident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NMD, Tuesday 4 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda São José "OB" -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDOB
Destination airport:SNOS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Suffered engine power loss shortly after rotation, an aborted takeoff was atempted but the airplane run over the end of the runway, fell into a cliff and exploded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca12.asp

http://revistaepoca.globo.com/Revista/Epoca/0,,EDR55429-6009,00.html

https://brasil.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,usineiros-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao,20030204p4939