Incident Hawker Tempest II , Tuesday 9 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest II
Owner/operator:Royal Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sind desert -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peshawar
Destination airport:Karachi
Narrative:
Force-landed in desert sands. Polish Officer Flt Lt Miskiewiee picked up by nomads.

Sources:

The Indian Express 13 August 1949, p6