Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS718, Wednesday 29 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS718
MSN: EQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wietmarschen, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:22 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS718

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS718