Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS821, Wednesday 29 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS821
MSN: JI-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:02 for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 12./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield) at 22:42 hrs. The pilot probably ditched the aircraft on the sea.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Louis Greenburgh DFC & bar RAF 49803
Flight Engineer : Sergeant L Weddle RAF
Navigator : Sergeant P G Butler RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant D L Bayment RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant G H Stromburg RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant F J Carey RAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant C A Drake RAF

All rescued by an ASR launch, and taken to safety.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS821
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database