Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon AP-ADW, Tuesday 20 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Government of East Bengal
Registration: AP-ADW
MSN: 1476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madaripore -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madaripore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Amphibian plane force-landed on river and sank. Four East Pakistan Government officials were injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 22 September 1949, p8
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air Britain.