Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 EC-GR6, Saturday 22 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GR6
MSN: 047
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benabarre Aerodrome (LENA), Ribagorza, Huesca/Uesca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huesca-Benabarre Airport (LENA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Technam P-92 aircraft was making a landing at the aerodrome of Benabarre (Huesca). While on the left downwind leg for runway 28, the engine stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unable to do so, so he continued to fly the pattern and landed on runway 28.
During the landing, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway, impacting a marker and breaking the left main gear leg. The pilot was not injured and exited the aircraft under his own power.

The investigation has concluded that the most likely cause of the accident was an incorrect landing maneuver with a vertical speed in excess of that recommended in the flight manual, which resulted in the loss of control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-021/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20160912.txt
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8321145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2017 24-4266 Private 0 Eviron, Tweed Shire, Lismore, NSW w/o

Location