This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ITE |
| MSN: | 6849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | near Port Blair (IXZ) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Blair (IXZ) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An IndiGo Airbus A320 aircraft (VT-ITE) operating flight 6E6616 from Port Blair to Kolkata returned to Port Blair, India. During the flight, the pilot observed a low oil pressure warning for engine no. 2 (PW1127G). The flight crew shut down the engine and returned to land at Port Blair.
The incident aircraft was ferried to Hyderabad on December 30 and resumed service that same day.
Sources:
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/another-indigo-a320-neo-plane-suffers-mid-air-pw-engine-shutdown/articleshow/67277235.cms
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2023 |
ES-MBA |
Marabu Airlines, opb Nordica |
0 |
Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport |
 |
min |