| Date: | Friday 10 August 2018 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Dublin Gliding Club |
| Registration: | EI-GMB |
| MSN: | 17031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kilrush Airfield (EIKH) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kilrush Airfield (EIKH) |
| Destination airport: | Kilrush Airfield (EIKH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Whilst landing at Kilrush Airfield (EIKH), Ireland, an ASW 17 glider, EI-GMB, with one pilot on board, impacted the airfield boundary hedge on final approach to runway (RWY) 29. It subsequently impacted with a stationary ASK 21 glider, EI-GLA, which was positioned on the runway threshold awaiting tow. Both gliders were substantially damaged. The pilot of EI-GMB was uninjured. A student positioned in the front seat of EI-GLA was also uninjured; however, an instructor pilot, who was preparing to board EI-GLA, sustained minor facial bruising as a result of evasive action taken to avoid the approaching glider.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU
Location
Images:

Photo: AAIU