ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220274
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
Time: | 02:11 LT |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DS663 |
MSN: | KO-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near the Château de la Beuvrière, Grez-Neuville, Maine-et-Loire -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:50 for a Gardening operation off the French Atlantic coast.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Erich Gollasch of the 11./NJG 5.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS663
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS663 http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3572
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 |
DS690 |
115 Sqn RAF |
6 |
Rue des Alleines, Bouillon, Luxembourg |
|
w/o |