Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 6682, Saturday 7 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:I./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pomeran’ye -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 March 1942 the Bf 109 F-2 WNr 6682 of I./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) in an emergency landing near Pomeran’ye, southeast of Leningrad, after being hit by Soviet AA fire. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm, no more online)
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 9/I: Winterkampf im Osten 06.12.1941 bis 30.04.1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-76-6
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/tosnenskiy-rayon/pomeran-ye/