This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1950 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bombay Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-CMX |
| MSN: | DHA.222 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Piploda, Nagar Parishad, Ratlam district, Madhya Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bombay Airport, Bombay (Mumbai), India (VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Baroda Airport, Baroda, Gujarat, India (VABO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.222; built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF (Royal Australian Air Force) as A17-221 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 30.12.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine 19.1.41. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 10.7.43 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Park 19.9.43. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 24.9.43. To 7 EFTS Western Junction 8.1.45 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit
1.6.45; put up 'for sale' 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £50 to J.T. Brown, Kingsford Smith Aero Service; issued 10.7.46. Australian civil registration VH-AUT (C of R 1224) on 27.3.47 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
Despatched to India 28.7.47. Australian regsitration VH-AUT cancelled 12.8.47 as 'sold to India'. Re-registered in India as VT-CMX on 22.7.47 to Bombay Flying Club.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Piploda, 50 miles from Baroda, Gujurat, India 10.1.50; Wrecked in forced landing near Piploda due to fuel exhaustion after pilot lost his way. Pilot and passenger uninjured.
The reported crash location of Piploda is a town at Nagar Parishad in Ratlam district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh, at approximate co-ordiantes 23°21′0″N, 75°25′48″E
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 12 January 1950, p.1
2. South East Asia Civil Aircraft Register, Air Britain
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piploda 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombay_Flying_Club
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 1942 |
A17-223 |
34 Squadron, RAAF |
0 |
RAAF Batchelor, Northern Territories |
 |
w/o |