Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4406, Wednesday 5 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K4406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K4406: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/8/36 when engine failed on navex & ran into railway cutting in forced landing near RAF Wittering.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)