This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1941 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2517 |
| MSN: | GR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wellingore, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington T2517: Takeoff at 15:58 hrs for an operation to Bremen (G). 01/01/1941
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. Rudolf Stradner of the 1./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 C-2 R4+KH from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the NL.
Crew:
Pilot : S/L Stefan Floryanowicz PAF P/76622 [Killed]
2/Pilot : P/O Marian Olszyna PAF P/76680 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Hieronim Kulbacki PAF P/76626 [Killed]
A/G : Sgt Ludwik Gackowski PAF [Killed]
A/G : Sgt Adam Marian Guzowski PAF P/793336 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2517 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database