This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1941 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0254 |
| MSN: | R4+KH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
Narrative:Bruchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss (crash landing, damaged by enemy fire).
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen, Germany.
Damage: 30%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. R. Stradner Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Krieg Luftwaffe Survived
Bordmechaniker Uffz. M. Oswald Luftwaffe Survived
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0055&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 