Accident Trike Ícaros Adventure PU-DVD, Saturday 29 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 2018
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Trike Ícaros Adventure
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DVD
MSN: ALE-45012
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aracaju, Sergipe -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aracaju, SE (SISG)
Destination airport:Aracaju, SE (SISG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trike crashed and caught fire. The pilot died.
It appeared the pilot was performing low altitude maneuvers for which he was not qualified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/brasil/2018/12/29/piloto-morre-apos-ultraleve-cair-e-pegar-fogo-em-aracaju.htm
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201812301440298

Media: