This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 4 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A929 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:23.9.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A929, 4 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (destroyed) is a Semi nose dive into the ground on first solo flight, RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot - 2nd Lt Percy Rowland Main (aged 24, formerly with the Hampshire Regiment) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 28 1916 page 840 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
Lieutenant PERCY MAIN, R.F.C., killed while flying on Saturday, was a Portsmouth man. He joined the R.F.C. for clerical duties, and later obtained a commission in the Hampshire Regiment. A month ago he rejoined the Flying Corps, and was completing a course when he was accidentally killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/361920/main,-percy-rowland/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/main-p.r 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200844.html?search=Percy%20Rowland%20Main 5.
http://www.memorialsinportsmouth.co.uk/war-graves/kingston/l-m.htm#mainpr 