This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 December 2018 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Austflight Drifter A-582 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 25-0448 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Upper Hunter Shire, Aberdeen, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to paddock terrain at Aberdeen in New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received apparent serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.huntervalleynews.net.au/story/5830208/onlookers-save-pilot-after-light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-upper-hunter/ http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2016/04/austflight-drifter-a582-25-0448.html 