Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N7757C, Saturday 29 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 2018
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7757C
MSN: 30389
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend Municipal Airport (KBDN), Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Destination airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during touchdown with the flaps extended, he heard the stall warning horn. Immediately following touchdown, a wind gust caused the airplane to balloon about 10 ft and drift left. The pilot applied power to go around; however, the airplane continued to drift and subsequently impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 16 with a crosswind from 250° at 16 knots, gusting to 28 knots.
The pilot recommended less flaps and more airspeed when landing in a crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7757C

Location