Incident Aérospatiale Alouette III , Saturday 29 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mchakazi -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arare
Destination airport:Gutu
Narrative:
An Alouette III helicopter had to do a forced landing in the Mchakazi area in Gutu Central yesterday near Ranga school after it developed a fault while airborne.
The chopper was travelling to Gutu from Harare.

Sources:

http://www.zbc.co.zw/helicopter-in-forced-landing-in-gutu/
https://zwnews.com/zim-zimbabwe-latest-news-army-helicopter-crash-lands-in-gutu/

Media: