Accident Avro Lancaster Mk 10 MP KB965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220349

Date:Monday 31 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk 10 MP
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: KB965
MSN: 37266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alert, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thule, Greenland
Destination airport:Thule, Greenland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 31, 1950, Lancaster KB965 of 405 (MR) Sqn, RCAF, was tasked to make supply drops at joint weather stations Alert and Eureka, Northwest Territories (now Nunavut). The container for Alert had mail, fresh food, tools and parts for a bulldozer required to establish a landing strip. When the container was pushed out of the side door of the aircraft, the parachute opened early and became entangled in the tail, fouling the elevator. Control was lost and the Lancaster dove into the tundra from approximately 500 feet and exploded. The seven crew and two passengers were killed. They are buried near the Arctic Ocean, their graves marked with nine wooden crosses.

The RCAF immediately prohibited any further side door drops except in emergencies, and only if trained flight-safety technicians were onboard.

W/C David French, (P), OC 405 Sqn
F/L Lorne MacLean, (N)
F/L Joseph Swinton, (RO)
F/O Joseph Dube, (N)
F/O James McCutcheon, (RO)
F/O Thomas Martin, (CP)
LAC Robert Sprange, (FE)
Col Charles J Hubbard, US Weather Bureau
Dr. D.W. Kirk, Federal Dept. of Mines

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette August 1, 1950
https://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2021/mdn-dnd/D12-16-10-2-eng.pdf
https://newsinteractives.cbc.ca/longform/a-memory-of-sacrifice
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-alert-afb-9-killed
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33171&hilit=lancaster+canada