| Date: | Thursday 27 December 2018 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MSB |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Tecnic |
| Registration: | OB-2133-P |
| MSN: | MSB8430002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huancavelica, Castrovirreyna province -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Pisco Airport |
| Destination airport: | Pisco Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The MI-8MSMB helicopter, registration OB-2133-P, took off from the Pisco airport to perform a high altitude flight and check the aircraft's new performance. After one hour and thirty minutes (01:30 hrs) of flight, the crew considered making a landing practice in the heights of Castrovirreyna, for which, it made a direct approach from 5,034 meters above sea level gradually decreasing the speed from 100 to 09 km/h in order to establish a stationary flight at 25 meters above the ground (radio altimeter indication). In this marginal condition of flight, there was a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE), which generated sharp turns to the left and bank to the right, which were not controlled by the crew, impacting the ground. As a consequence of the accident, the helicopter suffered the shedding of the main blades, the breakage of the tail boom, the locking of the engines, and the breakage of part of the fuselage. The crew and passengers carried out the emergency exit procedures of the helicopter, and no personal injuries were reported.
CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the probable cause of the accident:
Loss of Effectiveness of the Tail Rotor (LTE) of the MI-8MSB OB-2133-P helicopter, in the attempt to land on a plain at 4,650 meters above sea level, a marginal flight condition not recognized in a timely manner by the crew, which generated uncontrolled and uncommanded turns that caused the helicopter to hit the ground.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1 Not to have carried out in the landing zone, the high and low altitude recognition patterns; as well as, not to have used fumigants to determine the approach and landing course facing the wind, procedures established in the Mountain Flight Manual.
2 Failure to comply with the crew communication procedures (CRM) for the correct administration of all available cabin resources and the making of safety operational decisions during the practice of high altitude landing, and failure to conduct the briefing prior to the practice of landing, where consideration should be given to the procedures for aborting or continuing the landing.
3 Lack of situational awareness of safety, by not detecting in time the marginal condition of the landing, nor applying the procedures to abort the manoeuvre and exit from that condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.takeoffperu.com/2018/12/30/fap-activo-el-sar-ante-accidente-de-heli-tecnic-en-huancavelica/ Media: