Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4227, Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4227
MSN: DY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km east of Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:41 for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4227

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4227