Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) LV-HKR, Friday 28 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 December 2018
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-HKR
MSN: 32614/1201
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5601, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of tread of the no.2 tire of the left hand main landing gear.
This occurred during departure from Asuncion, Paraguay, on a flight to El Palomar, Argentina.
The flight continued to Buenos Aires but the crew elected to divert to the Ezeiza International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/tras-partir-de-asuncion-avion-de-flybondi-aterrizo-de-emergencia-debido-a-neumatico-reventado
https://www.reportur.com/argentina/2018/12/31/flybondi-aterrizo-caucho-reventado/
For photos: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisinda-lastigi-patladi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2010 VT-JGM Jet Airways 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) non

Location

Media: