This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CANT Z.506B |
| Owner/operator: | 190a Squadriglia, 86° Gruppo, Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ionian Sea, off Preveza -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Early on the morning of 30 December 1940 five fighter Blenheims of 30 Sqn RAF set off to patrol over the Preveza-Levkas area. On arrival the formation split into two patrols of three and two, and after about an hour Sgt Fred Goulding, gunner in Sqn Ldr Shannon’s aircraft in the latter pair, spotted a Cant Z.506B floatplane of the 190a Squadriglia, 86° Gruppo, 35° Stormo BM, below, as this was carrying out an offensive reconnaissance along the Greek coast.
Shannon dived to attack, firing with his front guns and making several passes, closing to 25 yards, until all his ammunition was exhausted. Flg Off Richardson, another of 30 Sqn’s Canadians, then took up the attack from above and below, allowing his gunner to get in several bursts. Shannon also closed to allow Goulding a shot, but the latter was hit in the knee by an explosive bullet fired from the floatplane’s dorsal gun position. Shannon broke off and headed for home, but quickly realising how badly hit his gunner was, he put down at Agrinion for help. Although a doctor arrived within minutes, Goulding was already unconscious and died shortly afterwards from loss of blood.
Meanwhile Richardson had watched the stricken Cant crash into the sea. Two members of the crew could be seen waving a handkerchief, while three or four others were lying on the wing. Richardson’s crew dropped their dinghy close by and returned to base, where they were later informed that the Greek Navy had picked up the Italians. Actually, all Italian crew died.
Crew (all killed):
ten pil. Domenico Bazzi (pilot)
serg.pil. Elisio Acuti (pilot)
aviere scelto Motorista Libero Mera (engineer)
aviere scelto Armiere Salvatore Di Salvo (air gunner)
1° aviere marconista Cosimo Buongiorno (radio operator)
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=34396 "Air War for Yugoslavia, Greece and Crete 1940-1941", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull and Nicola Malizia. ISBN 0-948817-07-0
http://www.difesa.it/Il_Ministro/ONORCADUTI/Pagine/Amministrativo.aspx http://www.maplandia.com/greece/ipiros/preveza/preveza/ 