This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1509 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Debden |
Narrative:Blenheim L1509: Take-off for Night training flight. 17/10/1939
The plane damaged beyond repair when its undercarriage collapsed on landing at Debden,
Pilot misjudged the height at night and failed to flatten out, causing the undercarriage to collapse on landing.
Crew:
P/O (39935) Eric William Walter ELLIS (Pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner.
3. Blenheim production list
4. ORB 29 Sqdn RAF