Incident Airbus A220-300 HL8314, Wednesday 26 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2018
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL8314
MSN: 55035
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:c 193 km E of Busan, South Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Destination airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE753, an Airbus A220-300, returned to land at Busan, South Korea after suffering an engine failure.
The aircraft departed Busan Airport at 13:01 hours local time (04:01 UTC) on a regular flight to Nagoya, Japan.
The flight crew stopped the climb at about FL290 while some 193 km from Busan over the Sea of Japan after the aircraft suffered a failure of the no.1 engine (PW1524G). The aircraft returned and landed safely back at Busan at 14:00 hours.

Photos from the incident aircraft show damage to all blades of the last Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) stage of the engine.

Sources:

http://www.ulsanfocus.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=142349
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8314#1efc01c5
http://news.mk.co.kr/newsRead.php?year=2018&no=806302
https://www.ytn.co.kr/_ln/0102_201812271554242682

Media: