Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220374

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palam, New Delhi, Delhi -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Palam, New Dehli, Dehli, india
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH 100 Vampire FB.3, 7 Squadron, IAF: Crashed 7-2-51 near Palam, New Delhi, Delhi, India.
Crew:
Flying Officer (IN/1921) Baldev Singh Dogra (pilot) RIAF killed. At the time he was the CO of 7 Sqn IAF

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 8 February 1951
2. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1921
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#Independence_and_Kashmir_Operations_1947-48