Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis N78JE, Sunday 30 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2018
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis
Owner/operator:Hardwood Transport LLC
Registration: N78JE
MSN: 411030
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1301 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550C(11)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Apopka Airport (X04), Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Destination airport:Orlando Apopka (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna LC41-550FG, N78JE, was substantially damaged during a forced landing at Apopka Airport (X04), Apopka, Florida. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated by Hardwood Transport LLC under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Night, visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight to X04. The flight originated at Greater Binghamton Airport (BGM), Binghamton, New York about 1520.
The pilot reported that he departed BGM with 102 gallons of fuel on board. Following an uneventful flight, he set up for a visual approach to runway 33 at X04. While on final approach, he observed animals on the runway. He performed a go-around and noted that the engine did not produce full power when the throttle was advanced. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane would not maintain altitude, so the pilot performed a forced landing. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest in a wooded area off the airport property.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2018/12/31/apopka-airport-crash-deer-on-runway
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/oh-deer-plane-crashes-in-apopka-after-animal-spotted-on-runway
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ARF22F/history/20181231/1845Z/KEDN/X04
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20181231X83152&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_400

Location