This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 October 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 18 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 4472 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Montrose, Forfarshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Montrose, Forfarshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Montrose, Forfarshire |
Narrative:13.10.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 4472, 18 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Montrose. Written off (destroyed) when Lost flying speed and nose dived, RFC Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland. Pilot - 2nd Lt John Sinclair Morison (aged 19) - was killed.
According to the aircraft record card for B.E.2c No. 4472 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/8783
21/10/16
Flying accident. Lost flying speed and nose dived. Flying error. It is the opinion of the court that the accident was due to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 19, 1916 page 914 see link #4)
"Casualties
Second Lieutenant JOHN SINCLAIR MORISON, R.F.C., killed whilst flying on October 13 th, was the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. John Morison, Talbot Road, Highgate, and a nephew of Sir Maitland Park, editor of the Cape Times. He was born at Woodford Green, Essex, in November, 1896, and was educated at Christ's College, Finchley, whence he matriculated in 1913. He enlisted at the outbreak of the war, and in July, 1915, transferred to the Inns of Court O.T.C.
In June, 1916, he volunteered for service in the R.F.C. Whilst flying on October 13th, his machine nose-dived, and he was killed instantaneously. His younger brother is in the Service."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/327482/morison,-john-sinclair/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/morison-j.s.-john-sinclair 4. Flight magazine (October 19 1916 page 914):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1916/1916%20-%200918.PDF 