Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220391

Date:Saturday 24 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:3 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ludhiana, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest Mk. II, 3 Squadron, Indian Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 24 November 1951 when flew into trees during low-level flying near Ludhiana, Punjab, India. Pilot killed

Crew of Hawker Tempest:
F/O (IND/3942) Hugo Pachero Gracias (pilot) IAF - killed on active service 24-11-51

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 26 November 1951, p 1
2. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3942

Location