Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk TG-KIG, Friday 26 October 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-KIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ca 1 mi N of Palín, Escuintla, near Agua volcano -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MGSJ (Likín)
Destination airport:MGGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
We were flying over Santa Elena Barillas, east side of Pacaya volcano, when we found CB and a lightning storm. The pilot decided to fly westbound in order to find better conditons in Palín canyon. Due to a strong north wind, the air was very clear in Palín area. When we were climbing to a safer altitude to continue our approach to La Aurora international airport, a total engine failure happened. The pilot made the emergency procedure to restart engine without success, so he decided to land on a field near Agua volcano. When he noticed that the aircraft could not reach the field after a step right turn, he decided to retract flaps so he could extend the glide and fly a longer distance. Nevertheless, the plane touched the ground some meters before over the bushes. All four occupants survived without injuries.

Sources:

The pilot on command and one of the occupants (2019).

Images:

Photograps taken on october 28 (sunday), two days after the incident. We have photographs owner permission (one of the occupants of the plane).