Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-RMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220400

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2019
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helicon Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RMZ
MSN: 13028
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ubatuba, Sâo Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ubatuba Airport, SP (UBT/SDUB)
Destination airport:Ubatuba Airport, SP (UBT/SDUB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took a scenic flight into town, taking a couple (husband and wife) to fly over the city's beaches.

About a minute after take-off, while still climbing, the main rotor's low speed alarm sounded and the pilot performed a autorotation to attempt an emergency landing. During the final approach for an emergency landing, the helicopter hit the wires of an electricity transmission pole and trees in Rua Rodrigues de Abreu, in the Itaguá neighbourhood.

The pilot and the woman suffered slight excoriations. The husband suffered damage to the cornea and had to undergo surgery. A pedestrian was hit and died.

Sources:

https://www.tamoiosnews.com.br/acidente/ubatuba-helicoptero-cai-e-mata-pedestre-no-itagua/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2019/01/01/helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-vitimas-em-ubatuba-sp.ghtml
https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/helicoptero-cai-e-mata-morador-que-andava-em-rua-de-ubatuba-sp-01012019

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7276635

Media: