Incident Cessna 152 II TC-TTK, Tuesday 1 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Istanbul Aviation Club Association
Registration: TC-TTK
MSN: 15282165
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kocaeli, Kuzuyayla -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cengiz Topel airport (KCO/LTBQ)
Destination airport:Cengiz Topel airport (KCO/LTBQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an engine failure, the aircraft force landed in a field at Kocaeli, Kartepe Kuzuyayla. The aircraft hit a tree and sustained substantial damage. The instructor pilot was injured, the student pilot on board was not injured.

Istanbul Havacılık Kulübü Derneği (IHK). English translation: Istanbul Aviation Club Association

Sources:

http://www.kokpit.aero/kartepe-kaza-olay-yeri
http://www.haberola.com.tr/?p=38540
http://www.airkule.com/haber/TC-TTK-KARTEPE-DE-DUSTU/32219
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/kocaelide-cessna-152-tipi-egitim-ucagi-dustu.html
__________________
https://i.postimg.cc/GtK5J0km/3-D61-BA08-B52-E-4599-926-D-B9-EC5723-EB84.jpg
http://www.ihk.org/hakkimizda/ucak-filosu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2000 N68182 Goshen Air Center Inc 0 GOSHEN, Indiana sub

Media: