Accident Robinson R44 Raven I PR-MPS, Monday 31 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 2018
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-MPS
MSN: 1003
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago de Corumbá, Caldas Novas, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago de Corumbá, Caldas Novas
Destination airport:Trindade, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the shore of Lake Corumbá, in Caldas Novas, GO, bound for the city of Trindade, GO, around 11h50min (UTC), in order to transport staff, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
Soon after take-off, the aircraft crashed into the water and sank, remaining at a depth of 18 meters, about 300 meters from the shore.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2018/12/31/helicoptero-cai-no-lago-corumba-em-caldas-novas.ghtml
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/policia-civil-investiga-causas-de-queda-de-helicoptero-em-caldas-novas/
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2019/01/01/helicoptero-que-caiu-no-lago-corumba-estava-em-situacao-irregular-e-nao-podia-voar-diz-anac.ghtml

Media: